Fixed Route Bus Stop Closures

Fixed routes 1 through 8 will are open; Routes 9, 10 & 11 will not resume until further notice. The fixed route service will run Monday – Friday from 6:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. with no Saturday service, and will have a seating capacity of 20 passengers per bus. Due to seating limitations, passengers may want to anticipate delays in service and plan their trip accordingly. MAX is also limiting trips to those going to and from work, medical appointments, including COVID-19 vaccine appointments, and the grocery store for supplies. Masks are required.

Reserve-A-MAX (DR) service is currently scheduling limited trips (medical, employment, grocery/supplies). Please call MAX Customer Service at 355-1010, 6:00am-5:00pm, Monday-Friday, to schedule a ride. (Call by 4:00pm for next day rides; Monday’s rides must be in by 4pm the Friday before). Work and medical trips can be put in one week in advance, while grocery trips may only be scheduled one day in advance. Masks are required.

MAX’s service hours are adjusted to Monday-Friday, 6:00am-7:00pm with advanced requested evening service only, and Saturday 10:00am-6:00pm (dialysis trips and employment trips only). Passengers going to the grocery store for essential shopping purposes will be limited to two (2) trips per week to allow all passengers the opportunity to use the services. MAX is also temporarily allowing passengers four (4) bags for grocery trips instead of the usual two (2) allotted bags.

Fares will be FREE for all passengers until further notice.

Scroll down to view the latest bus stop closures and fixed route changes.

  • ROUTE 1: River N. of 7th (Men’s Mission) (0:02)
  • ROUTE 2: River N. of 7th (Men’s Mission) (0:02)

    144th & Twin Oaks (0:21)

    Quincy E. of 142nd (0:22)

    Quincy & 140th (0:23)

    Quincy & Oasis (0:23)

    136th & Bryan Dr (0:24)

    136th N. of Westwood (0:25)

    Westwood & Campus (Traditions) (0:28)

    136 N. of Riley (Pine Creek Elementary) (0:31)

    136 N. of Riley (Harbor Lights Middle School) (0:32)

  • ROUTE 3: No bus stop closures
  • ROUTE 4: No bus stop closures
  • ROUTE 5: River N. of 7th (Men’s Mission) (0:44)
  • ROUTE 6: No bus stop closures
  • ROUTE 7: Columbia S. of 10th (0:47)
  • ROUTE 8: Cherry E. of Elm (Zeeland City Hall) (0:34)
  • ROUTE 9: Temporarily Suspended
  • ROUTE 10: Temporarily Suspended
  • ROUTE 11: Temporarily Suspended

Get all route closures and updates sent right to your cell phone! Scroll to the bottom of this page and sign up for MAX text alerts! Standard messaging rates apply.